UPCOMING EVENTS



JULY

24, 8 p.m.
All Originals Jazz Series: Zacc Harris Group

31, 8 p.m.
All Originals Jazz Series: Red Planet


AUGUST

2, 8 p.m.
crow with no mouth: Dennis Gonzalez’s Hymn Project

7, 8 p.m.
All Originals Jazz Series: Mississippi

11, 7 p.m.
The New Ruckus Composer Night

14, 8 p.m.
All Originals Jazz Series: Chris Lomheim Trio

21, 8 p.m.
All Originals Jazz Series: Steve Kenny's Group 47

28, 8 p.m.
All Originals Jazz Series: Atlantis Quartet


SEPTEMBER

4, 8 p.m.
All Originals Jazz Series: Nichols + Bates + Bates

11, 8 p.m.
All Originals Jazz Series: Adam Meckler Orchestra

14, 2 p.m.
U of MN Wind Quintet: Music of Lisa Ragsdale

16, 7 p.m.
The New Ruckus Composer Night, feat. Zeitgeist & Caprice Saxophone Quartet

24
ensemble:Périphérie

27-28
crow with no mouth: Wandelweiser In The Twin Cities


OCTOBER

5, 8 p.m.
crow with no mouth: Mathieu Ruhlmann & Lance Austin Olsen

14, 7 p.m.
The New Ruckus Composer Night

18
Chris Lomheim


NOVEMBER

1
crow with no mouth: Nate Wooley & Carol Robinson

10, 7 p.m.
The New Ruckus Composer Night






PAST EVENTS


MARCH

8, 7 p.m.
Jazz at Studio Z: Eric Kamau Gravatt & Source Code

16, 2 p.m.
Minnesota Guitar Society: Peter Lang

18, 7 p.m.
The New Ruckus Composer Night

21, 7:30 p.m.
Fifth Column w/ Anne La Berge


APRIL

10-13
Zeitgeist Early Music Festival

16, 7 p.m.
The New Ruckus Composer Night

19, 7 p.m.
Jazz at Studio Z: Cory Healy 4tet

24, 8 p.m.
Hayden Fihn & Elliott Wachs

26, 7:30 p.m.
The Dream Songs Project: Baroque Beck


MAY

3, 7:30 p.m.
ANCIA Saxophone Quartet

4, 2 p.m.
RenegadeEnsemble

9, 7:30 p.m.
Scotty Horey: Letting Go

10, 7 p.m.
Jazz at Studio Z: Yohannes Tona

11, 7 p.m.
Tribute to Mothers feat. Rachel Frazin

13, 7 p.m.
The New Ruckus Composer Night

16-18
Zeitgeist: Hole in the Sky

18, 8 p.m.
Pat Moriarty / Ellen Lease

31, 8 p.m.
Struck Percussion: Local/Threads


JUNE

5, 7:30 p.m.
Enkidu String Quartet: Music of Ted Moore & Robert Martin

6, 7:30 p.m.
Spitting Image Collective: The Hear and Now

13, 8 p.m.
crow with no mouth: Olivia Block / Maria Chavez

14, 7 p.m.
Jazz at Studio Z: NextGen Showcase

17, 7 p.m.
The New Ruckus Composer Night

21, 7:30 p.m.
Improvisation Encounter with Jin Hi Kim

26-28
Twin Cities Jazz Festival

28, 10:30 a.m.
Babatunde Lea Workshop


JULY

8, 7:30 p.m.
Jason Squinobal Quartet

10, 8 p.m.
All Originals Jazz Series: The Illicit Sextet

15, 7 p.m.
The New Ruckus Composer Night

17, 8 p.m.
All Originals Jazz Series: Courageous Endeavors




EVENT ARCHIVE